Contact

Offices

Office Hours

8:30 am to 4:00 pm (closed from 12-1pm)

Old Massett

PO Box 588, Masset BC, V0T 1M0
162 Raven Ave, Old Massett
Toll Free: 1-800-663-2388
Local: 250-626-3654
Fax: 1-250-626-3261

Skidegate

PO Box 1257, Skidegate BC, V0T 1S1
226 Front Street, Skidegate
Toll Free: 1-877-559-8883
Local: 250-559-8883
Fax: 1-250-559-8876

Staff Directory

Our Employees

Carla Lutner
Carla Lutner
Chief Operations Officer

Errol Winter
Errol Winter
Chief Investment Officer

Dana Bellis
Dana Bellis
Project Officer

Adrienne Bertrand
Adrienne Bertrand
Administrative Assistant & Travel Program Coordinator

Christine Carty
Christine Carty
Finance/Administration Manager

Pam Hill
Pam Hill
Continuing Education Program Coordinator
Old Massett Office: Tuesday
Skidegate Office: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Joey Rudichuk
Joey Rudichuk
Communications Officer

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

About

The Gwaii Trust Society has an eight member, volunteer, Board of Directors that represent all seven Gwaii Trust communities on Haida Gwaii.

Communities:

  1. Graham Island North (Masset and Tow Hill)
  2. Graham Island Central (Port Clements and Tlell)
  3. Graham Island South (Queen Charlotte, Lawn Hill & Miller Creek)
  4. Area ‘E’ (Sandspit, including South Moresby)
  5. CHN – Old Massett
  6. CHN – Skidegate
  7. Old Massett Village Council
  8. Skidegate Band Council

Directors

Laurie Chisholm
Area E Chair

Member: Audit and Governance Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee


James Cowpar
Chair

Member: Board of Directors, Executive Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee


Warren Foster
Area E Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Wellness Committee


Trevor Russ
CHN Old Massett Alternate

Member: Board of Directors


Kim Goetzinger
CHN Skidegate Director

Member: Audit and Governance Committee, Board of Directors


Jason Alsop
CHN Skidegate Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee


Maureen Bailey
Graham Island Central Director

Member: Audit and Governance Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee


Christine Cunningham
Graham Island Central Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Youth Board


Bret Johnston
Graham Island North Director

Member: Audit and Governance Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee


Lareina Grosse
Graham Island North Alternate

Member: Board of Directors


Clyde Greenough
Graham Island South Director

Member: Audit and Governance Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Executive Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee


Devin Rachar
Graham Island South Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Youth Board


Cecil Brown
Old Massett Village Council Director

Member: Audit and Governance Committee, Board of Directors, Youth Board


Lisa Bell
Old Massett Village Council Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Wellness Committee


Billy Yovanovich
Skidegate Band Council Director

Member: Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Executive Committee, Wellness Committee


Michelle (0oka) Pineault
Skidegate Band Council Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Wellness Committee, Youth Board


Committees

Filter through our Committees by choosing a dropdown option.

Committee Search (Dropdown)
Sending