Contact

Offices

Office Hours

8:30 am to 4:00 pm (closed from 12-1pm)

Old Massett

PO Box 588, Masset BC, V0T 1M0
162 Raven Ave, Old Massett
Toll Free: 1-800-663-2388
Local: 250-626-3654
Fax: 1-250-626-3261

Skidegate

PO Box 1257, Skidegate BC, V0T 1S1
226 Front Street, Skidegate
Toll Free: 1-877-559-8883
Local: 250-559-8883
Fax: 1-250-559-8876

Staff Directory

Our Employees

Carla Lutner

Carla Lutner
Chief Operations Officer


Errol Winter

Errol Winter
Chief Investment Officer


Dana Bellis

Dana Bellis
Project Officer

Email: project.officer@gwaiitrust.com
 Ph: 250 626 3918

Old Massett Office: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday
Skidegate Office: Thursday


Adrienne Bertrand

Adrienne Bertrand
Administrative Assistant & Travel Program Coordinator


Christine Carty

Christine Carty
Finance/Administration Manager


Pam Hill

Pam Hill
Continuing Education Program Coordinator

Email: pam.hill@gwaiitrust.com
 Ph: 250 559 8104

Old Massett Office: Tuesday
Skidegate Office: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday


Joey Rudichuk

Joey Rudichuk
Communications Officer


Board of Directors

Board of Directors

About

The Gwaii Trust Society has an eight member, volunteer, Board of Directors that represent all seven Gwaii Trust communities on Haida Gwaii.

Communities:

  1. Graham Island North (Masset and Tow Hill)
  2. Graham Island Central (Port Clements and Tlell)
  3. Graham Island South (Queen Charlotte, Lawn Hill & Miller Creek)
  4. Area ‘E’ (Sandspit, including South Moresby)
  5. CHN – Old Massett
  6. CHN – Skidegate
  7. Old Massett Village Council
  8. Skidegate Band Council

Directors

James Cowpar
Chair

Member: Board of Directors, Executive Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee


Clyde Greenough
Graham Island South Director

Member: Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Executive Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee, Post-Secondary Education Committee


Michelle (0oka) Pineault
Skidegate Band Council Alternate

Member: Arts Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee, Haida Language Committee, Post-Secondary Education Committee, Wellness Committee, Youth Board


Maureen Bailey
Graham Island Central Director

Member: Audit Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee


Cecil Brown
Old Massett Village Council Director

Member: Audit Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee


Warren Foster
Area E Director

Member: Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Wellness Committee


Kim Goetzinger
CHN Skidegate Director

Member: Board of Directors


Bret Johnston
Graham Island North Director

Member: Audit Committee, Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee


Lawrence Jones
CHN Old Massett Director

Member: Board of Directors


Devin Rachar
Graham Island South Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Post-Secondary Education Committee, Youth Board


Billy Yovanovich
Skidegate Band Council Director

Member: Board of Directors, Economic Development Committee, Haida Language Committee, Wellness Committee


Jason Alsop
CHN Skidegate Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Executive Committee, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee, Haida Language Committee


Lisa Bell
Old Massett Village Council Alternate

Member: Board of Directors


Laurie Chisholm
Area E Alternate

Member: Board of Directors, Haida Gwaii Community Foundation Steering Committee, Post-Secondary Education Committee, Wellness Committee


Christine Cunningham
Graham Island Central Alternate

Member: Board of Directors


Lareina Grosse
Graham Island North Alternate

Member: Audit Committee, Board of Directors, Post-Secondary Education Committee


Trevor Russ
CHN Old Massett Alternate

Member: Board of Directors


Committees

Filter through our Committees by choosing a dropdown option.

Committee Search (Dropdown)
Sending